viagra uk purchase

Privacy Policy


At the Canadian Centre for Diversity ( “CCD”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes the personal information that CCD collects, how we manage that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.
 
CCD’s privacy policy is based upon the Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code of Imagine Canada (formerly the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy), the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code as well as the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. As this policy is subject to change due to legal and regulatory requirements, we encourage you to periodically check our website or call our Privacy Officer at 416-597-9693 for updates to this policy.
 

Consent

 
By submitting Personal Information to CCD you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting CCD Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, information and programs.
 

What is personal information?

 
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business contact information. Personal information (e.g. name, address, age, credit card information, banking information) does not include information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is also not considered to be personal information.
 

What information does CCD collect?

 

(1) Personally identifying information

 
CCD only collects personally identifying information about donors, clients, volunteers, programs and event participants for fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes, program and service delivery, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with them.
 
Your provision of personal information to CCD means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to CCD. Failure to provide your personal information to CCD may prevent us from offering you the services and/or programs you have requested. We will discuss the impacts of withdrawal of consent with you at that time.
 

The information CCD collects is the minimum amount we need to demonstrate and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

  • contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address
  • donation information such as date of gift, amount of gift, the campaign you contributed to, name of spouse or partner if it was a joint gift
  • financial information such as your payment methods and preferences, billing and banking information (credit card number and expiry date or chequing account transit numbers) in order to process your donation
  • other personal information used for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances (e.g. if you have demonstrated an interest in participating in fundraising events we may send you information regarding other fundraising programs and services)

 
Some of the information CCD collects is needed in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) (e.g. income tax receipts). There are also circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information is justified or permitted without consent. These circumstances may include:

  • where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal
  • where CCD believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group
  • where the information is public

 
CCD generally collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. In addition, CCD will not collect or use personal information about you from a third party without your express consent. CCD will usually obtain your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, CCD will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.
 

(2) Website generated information: “cookies” and “tags”

 
In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. CCD also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information) based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory.
 
A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. CCD does not report on individual user sessions.
 
Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information, such as passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it is using a cookie to do so.
 
Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie – this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser..
 
You can use CCD’s website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.
 

(3) Online Communications

 
In order to provide our website visitors with a service or information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to use for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in a seminar or other event, and participating in contests and surveys. If you are known to CCD as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store Personal Information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.
 

How does CCD use your personal information?

 
As explained above, CCD uses your personal information for fundraising, to respond to requests for services and information, and to keep you informed about CCD activities.
 
We may also use the information you provide to us in the following ways:
 

  • to assist in the development of new programs, events, and services
  • to provide donation recipients with summary or aggregate information about our donations, programs and services
  • for internal research purposes
  • to develop advertising based on donor preferences

 

When does CCD disclose your personal information?

 
CCD shares your personal information only with employees and/or volunteers who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage to mail our fundraising material, process your donation, or answer your inquiry. These third party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform the related function and will not use it for any other purpose.
 

Accuracy of information

 
CCD aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.
 

Retention of personal information

 
CCD keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event and the nature of the information, for example we keep financial information for 7 years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for CCD purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.
 

Storage of Personal Information

 
Your Personal Information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by CCD, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service provider and on a secure, industry standard remote storage system.
 

Protection of Personal Information

 
To help protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, CCD employs administrative and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information. Where Personal Information is sent to a third party for processing we ensure, through our contracts with them, that all Personal Information is kept secure. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.
 

Links to other websites

 
CCD provides links to other websites which CCD believes may be of interest to you. As CCD has no control over the content of any of these websites, these links may be updated or deleted as CCD deems appropriate.
Please be aware that CCD is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.
 

Inquiries and requests for access

 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that as we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail, all formal requests to access personal information should be made in writing.
 
Privacy Officer
4211 Yonge Street, Box 17
Toronto, ON M2P 2A9
Telephone: (416) 597-9693
Fax: (416) 597-9775
E-mail: privacyofficer@centrefordiversity.ca
 
Please note that a fee may apply in processing your request depending on the type and volume of information requested.
 
If you are not happy with the way that CCD has handled your inquiry, or have a concern about CCD’s privacy practices that you feel we have not addressed satisfactorily, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:
 
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
 
* additional privacy practices may apply to Individuals accessing this policy who reside in the provinces of B.C., Alberta or Quebec
 
Dated: November 15, 2010





Copyright 2012 by Canadian Centre For Diversity. All rights reserved



Privacy Policy

Developed By 8Quarks